-

 
logo
                                        Volume. 11971

Iran’s Greco-Roman wrestlers finish 3rd in Asian championships
PDF Print E-mail
Font Size Larger Font Smaller Font
c_330_235_16777215_0___images_stories_edim_09-1(3).jpgThe Iranian Greco-Roman wrestling team finished in third place at the Asian championships on Sunday. 
 
Iran won one gold medal, one silver and three bronzes and came third with 53 points in the two-day competitions held in Astana, Kazakhstan. 
 
“Our main goal is winning the title in the World Championships which will be held in Uzbekistan,” Iran Greco-Roman coach Mohammad Bana said. 
 
“I am just satisfied with the performance of some wrestlers in the competitions and some wrestlers were not as good as we expected,” he added. 
 
Host Kazakhstan won the tile with 63 points, bagging two gold medals, one silver medal and two bronze medals. 
 
Kazakhstan has won its first Asian Championship team title since 2004.
 
Kyrgyzstan came second with 57 points. The team seized two gold medals, one silver and one bronze medal.  
 
 
FINALS Matchups
 
Greco-Roman - 59kg
GOLD: Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) df. Shinobu OTA (JPN) by TF, 10-2
BRONZE: Kanybek ZHOLCHUBEKOV (KGZ) v. Baglan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) by TF, 9-1
BRONZE: Chol YUN WON (PRK) df. Teng Kuei YANG (TPE) by FALL
 
Greco-Roman - 66kg
GOLD: Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df.Husarav OBLOBERDIEV (TJK), 8-2
BRONZE: Aibek YENSEKHANOV (KAZ) df. Bobirbek ZAYLOBIDINOV (UZB), 1-0
BRONZE: Hansu RYU (KOR) df. Sartang RAMIN THERI (IRI), 5-2
 
Greco-Roman - 71kg
GOLD: Jihyun JUNG (KOR) df. Maxat EREZHEPOV (KAZ) by criteria, 6-6
BRONZE: Yadav K K (IND) df. Nekruz MIRKHOJAEV (TJK), by DQ
BRONZE: Kairat TUGOLBAEV (KGZ) v. Ri Dong ZHANG (CHN), FALL
 
Greco-Roman - 75kg
GOLD: Hyeonwoo KIM (KOR) df. Takehiro KANAKUBO (JPN) by FALL
BRONZE: Abdvali SAEID (IRI) df. Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ), 6-0
BRONZE: Bin YANG (CHN) df. Samat SHIRDAKOV (KGZ) by TF, 10-1
 
Greco-Roman - 80kg
GOLD: Zhanarbek KENZEEV (KGZ) df. Ghaderian YOUSEF (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE: Azamat KOSTUBAYEV (KAZ) df. Singh HARPRERT (IND), 4-3
BRONZE: Junehyoung KIM (KOR) df. Jakhongir MUMINOV (UZB) by Inj. Def
 
Greco-Roman - 85kg
GOLD: Nursultan TURSUNOV (KAZ) df. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) by TF, 8-0
BRONZE: Kumar MANOJ (IND) df. Kyyas ESENOV (TKM), 3-1
BRONZE: Karimfar MOJITABA (IRI) v. Azat BEISHEBEKOV (KGZ), 7-0
 
Greco Roman - 98kg
GOLD: Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) v. Akira OSAKA (JPN) by TF, 8-0
BRONZE: Aliyarifeizabadi ALI (IRI) df. Yahia ABUTBEEKI (JOR), 1-0 
BRONZE: Di XIAO (CHN) df. Hardeep HARDEEP (IND) by TF, 10-0
 
Greco-Roman - 130kg
GOLD: Mehdizadeh Aryatapeh BEHNAM (IRI) v. Murat ROMANOV (KGZ), DQ
BRONZE: Yongmin KIM (KOR) v. Yesehgeldy ZHALGASVAYEV (KAZ), 7-4
BRONZE: Abror MAMASALIEV (UZB df. Nan ZHANG YAN (CHN), 2-1 
 
MH

rssfeed socializeit
Socialize this
Subscribe to our RSS feed to stay in touch and receive all of TT updates right in your feed reader
Twitter Facebook Myspace Stumbleupon Digg Technorati aol blogger google reddit