Iran freestyle team crowned champions of Junior World Wrestling

August 19, 2021 - 1:57

TEHRAN – Iran freestyle wrestling team were crowned the Junior World Championships on Wednesday.

The Iranian wrestlers claimed five gold medals, one silver and one bronze in the competition held in Ufa, Russia.

They waited for six years for it but finally did it. For the first time since 2015, Iran won the junior world team title and in style.

Iran accumulated 178 points to win the top position in freestyle wrestling.

Rahman Amouzad Khalili (61kg), Erfan Elahi (70kg), Mohammad Nokhodi (79kg), Amirhossein Firouzpour (86kg) and Ali Akbarpour (125kg) claimed five gold medals.

Mahdi Hajiloueian seized a silver in the 92kg and Alireza Abdollahi snatched a bronze medal at the 97kg.  

RESULTS FS Medal Bouts

57kg
GOLD: Ramazan BAGAVUDINOV (RUS) df Muhammet KARAVUS (TUR), 11-11

BRONZE: Assylzhan YESSENGELDI (KAZ) df Nuraddin NOVRUZOV (AZE), 12-6
BRONZE: Manvel KHNDZRTSYAN (ARM) df Abdymalik KARACHOV (KGZ), 6-2

61kg
GOLD: Rahman AMOUZADKHALILI (IRI) df RAVINDER (IND), 9-3

BRONZE: Fedor BALTUEV (RUS) df Abulfaz NASIROV (AZE), 14-3
BRONZE: Alibeg ALIBEGOV (BRN) df Levik MIKAYELYAN (ARM), 7-0

65kg
GOLD: Shamil MAMEDOV (RUS) df Ziraddin BAYRAMOV (AZE), 4-1

BRONZE: Beau BARTLETT (USA) df Mustafo AKHMEDOV (TJK), 7-4
BRONZE: Bekzat YERMEKBAY (KAZ) df Seyedhassan EBADIMERMETI (IRI), 8-5

70kg
GOLD: Erfan ELAHI (IRI) df Dzhabrail GADZHIEV (AZE), 7-5

BRONZE: Stanislav SVINOBOEV (RUS) df Kevin MAKOTA STROEM (SWE), 12-1
BRONZE: Bryce ANDONIAN (USA) df Stanislav NOVAC (MDA), 18-8

74kg
GOLD: Keegan OTOOLE (USA) df Nurdaulet KUANYSHBAY (KAZ), 11-0

BRONZE: YASH (IND) df Stambul ZHANYBEK UULU (KGZ), 12-6
BRONZE: Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) df Idar KHATANOV (RUS), 2-1

79kg
GOLD: Mohammad NOKHODILARIMI (IRI) df Ashraf ASHIROV (AZE), 7-5

BRONZE: Gourav BALIYAN (IND) df Richard SCHROEDER (GER), 10-0
BRONZE: Mukhammad ABDULLAEV (KGZ) df Makhambet NURZHAUBAYEV (KAZ), 4-1

86kg
GOLD: Amirhossein FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (IRI) df Rakhim MAGAMADOV (FRA), 10-0

BRONZE: Islam KARTOEV (RUS) df Daviti KOGUASHVILI (GEO), 9-6
BRONZE: Sagadulla AGAEV (AZE) df Emre CIFTCI (TUR), 3-3

92kg
GOLD: Rocky ELAM (USA) df Mahdi HAJILOUEIANMORAFAH (IRI), 4-2

BRONZE: Pruthviraj PATIL (IND) df Ivan KIRILLOV (RUS), 2-1
BRONZE: Nicolaas DE LANGE (RSA) df Muhammed GIMRI (TUR), 8-6

97kg
GOLD: Braxton AMOS (USA) df Polat POLATCI (TUR), 11-4

BRONZE: Alireza ABDOLLAHI (IRI) df Radu LEFTER (MDA), 5-4
BRONZE: DEEPAK (IND) df Milan KORCSOG (HUN), 3-2

125kg
GOLD: Ali AKBARPOURKHORDOUNI (IRI) df Lyova GEVORGYAN (ARM), 4-4

BRONZE: Anirudh KUMAR (IND) df Aydin AHMADOV (AZE), 7-2
BRONZE: Andrei BESTAEV (RUS) df Wyatt HENDRICKSON (USA), 7-3

Leave a Comment

5 + 12 =