Iran wins GR team title at U17 world

July 28, 2022 - 2:5

TEHRAN – Iran Greco-Roman wrestling team claimed the title of the U17 World Championship Wednesday night.

Iranian wrestlers won one gold medal, two silvers and four bronzes in the competition held in Rome, Italy.

Iran won the top honors with 135 points while Europe's best team Azerbaijan finished second with 130 points.

Georgia failed to defend its team title and finished third with 121 points.

RESULTS

Greco-Roman

45kg
GOLD: Yevhen POKOVBA (UKR) df. Shakhzod RUZIOKHUNOV (UZB), 9-0

BRONZE: Huseyn SAVADOV (AZE) df. Ionut MEREUTA (ROU), 9-0
BRONZE: Payam AHMADI BALOOTAKI (IRI) df. Beknur MUKAN (KAZ), 9-0

48kg
GOLD: Ali AHMADI VAFA (IRI) df. Ronit SHARMA (IND), 3-3

BRONZE: Arsen ZHUMA (KAZ) df. Tigran GALSTYAN (ARM), 5-3
BRONZE: Said KHALILOV (AZE) df. Yu TAKEMOTO (JPN), 9-1 

51kg
GOLD: Aytjan KHALMAKHANOV (UZB) df. Mohammadreza GHOLAMI (IRI), via fall

BRONZE: MANISH (IND) df. Ali SUMBUL (TUR), 8-0
BRONZE: Vadat GASIMLI (AZE) df. Anri KHOZREVANIDZE (GEO), 4-3

55kg
GOLD: SURAJ (IND) df. Faraim MUSTAFAYEV (AZE), 11-0

BRONZE: Saba SURMANIDZE (GEO) df. Halil CINAR (TUR), 9-0
BRONZE: Khurshidbek NORMUKHAMMADOV (UZB) df. Kohaku KANAZAWA (JPN), 5-4

60kg
GOLD: Gaspar TERTERYAN (ARM) df. Lucas LO GRASSO (FRA), 8-0 

BRONZE: Omar MOURAD (EGY) df. Emirlan DUISHENALIEV (KGZ), 7-2
BRONZE: Yussuf ASHRAPOV (KAZ) df. Abolfazl MIRSHEKAR (IRI), via fall (11-10)

65kg
GOLD: Joel ADAMS (USA) df. Ahoura BOUVEIRI PIANI (IRI), 6-0

BRONZE: Bekhruz BARNOEV (UZB) df. Ali ALIZADA (AZE), 9-3
BRONZE: Aleksandre RUSITASHVILI (GEO) df. Petro SHAFRANSKYI (UKR), 6-4

71kg
GOLD: Anri PUTKARADZE (GEO) df. Davud MAMMADOV (AZE), 3-1

BRONZE: Maksym RADYK (UKR) vs. Ararat VARDERESYAN (ARM), 12-1
BRONZE: Ibrahim OZDEMIR (TUR) df. Arvin KHOSRAVY (USA), 5-3

80kg
GOLD: Alperen BERBER (TUR) df. Ismayil RZAYEV (AZE), 3-2

BRONZE: Luka GELASHVILI (GEO) df. Andrey ATANASOV (BUL), 5-1
BRONZE: Seyed Reza AZARSHAB (IRI) df. Branko DUKIC (SRB), 8-0

92kg
GOLD: Gor AYVAZYAN (GEO) df. Darius KIEFER (GER), 9-0

BRONZE: Cody MERRILL (USA) df. Marcell GYURICZA (HUN), 3-1
BRONZE: Hamidreza KESHTKAR (IRI) df. Riccardo BUFIS (ITA), via fall 

110kg
GOLD: Cemal BAKIR (TUR) df. Laszlo DARABOS (HUN), 1-1

BRONZE: Mohammad JAHANGIRI (IRI) df. Dmytro STRYZHEKOZIN (UKR), 9-0
BRONZE: Mazaim MARDANOV (AZE) df. Davit MGELADZE (GEO), via fall

Leave a Comment

0 + 0 =