Iran Greco-Roman wrestling team crowned in Asia

April 28, 2019

TEHRAN – Iranian Greco-Roman grapplers claimed the title of the 2019 Asian Wrestling Championship on Sunday.

The Iranian wrestlers won four gold medals and three bronzes in the competition held in Xi’an, China.

Hossein Nouri and Amir Ghasemi Monjezi claimed two gold medals in the 87kg and 130kg in the Day 1 of the competition.

Iranian wrestlers also won two bronze medals on Saturday.

Saman Abdevali in the 63kg and Mohammad Ali Geraei in the 77kg earned two bronze medals on Saturday.

On Sunday, Mohammad Reza Geraei won the gold medal in the 72kg.

Saeid Abdevali also took Iran’s fourth gold at the 82kg.

Mahdi Aliyari claimed a bronze medal in the 97kg in Day 2.

Iran freestyle team had already won title in the competition.

Greco-Roman

55kg (10 entries)
Gold – Ilkhom BAKHROMOV (UZB) df. Hiromu KATAGIRI (JPN), 1-1
Bronze – Asan SULAIMANOV (KGZ) df. Reza KHEDRI (IRI), 3-1 
Bronze – Khorlan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) df. JEON Hyeokjin (KOR) by TF, 9-0, 3:50 

60kg (12 entries)
Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

63kg (9 entries)
Gold – TUO Erbalu (CHN) df. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) by Injury Def., 2;23 (4-3) 
Bronze – JUNG Jinwoong (KOR) df. Urmalbek AMATOV (KGZ), 7-3
Bronze – Saman ABDVALI (IRI) df. Kudaibergen TURSYNOV (KAZ), 2-1

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

77kg (11 entries)
Gold – KIM Hyeonwoo (KOR) df. Singh GURPREET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 2:28 
Bronze – Tamerlan Shadukayev (KAZ) df. Bakhit BADR (QAT) by TF, 8-0, 1:11. 
Bronze – Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) df. Naotsugu SHOJI (JPN) by TF, 9-0, 1:43

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

87kg (10 entries)
Gold – Hossein NOURI (IRI) df. Kumar SUNIL (IND), 2-0
Bronze – Azamat KUSTUBAYEV (KAZ) df. Tokhirdzhon OKHONOV (TJK) by TF, 8-0, 4:35
Bronze – Ruslam ASSAKALOV (UZB) df. Masato SUMI (JPN) by TF, 9-1, 2:39

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

130kg (8 entries)
Gold – Amir GHASEMI MONJEZI (IRI) df. Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB), 3-2 
Bronze – Damir KUZEMBAYEV (KAZ) df. Prem PREM (IND) by Fall, 1:27 (5-0)
Bronze – Murat RAMONOV (KGZ) df. KIM Minseok (KOR) by TF, 10-2, :55

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6) 

Leave a Comment

2 + 10 =