Greco-Roman wrestlers claim Junior Asian Wrestling Championships title

July 10, 2019

TEHRAN – Iran Greco-Roman team claimed the title of the Junior Asian Wrestling Championships in Chon Buri, Thailand on Wednesday.

The Iranian team won seven gold medals, one silver and one bronze in the two-day tournament.

Bahram Maroufkhani (67kg), Mohammad Reza Rostami (72kg), Mohammad Naghousi (77kg), Hossein Forouzandeh (82kg), Hassan Forouzandeh (87kg), Hamed Abdevali (97kg) and Ali Akbar Yousefi (130kg) won seven golds.

Saeid Arjemand Dashtaki (63kg) and Milad Ali Rezanejhad (60kg) won a silver and a bronze medals respectively.

Iran claimed the championship with 218 points, followed by Kazakhstan and India wit 146 145 points.

RESULTS

Greco-Roman

55kg
GOLD - Vijay VIJAY (IND) df. Ikhtiyor BOTIROV (UZB), 4-0
BRONZE - Donghyeok WON (KOR) df. Koichi TSUTSUMI (JPN), 2-1
BRONZE - Zhanibek ISSAKHANOV (KAZ) df. Sahatsawat PHUANGKAEO (THA), 9-0

60kg
GOLD - Mukhammadkodir YUSUPOV (UZB) df. Sachin RANA (IND), 3-2
BRONZE - Olzhas SULTAN (KAZ) df. Alamusi ALAMUSI (CHN), 11-0
BRONZE - Milad Ali REZANEZHAD (IRI) df. Yun Bin SHIN (KOR), 11-2

63kg
GOLD - Assaukhat MUKHAMADIYEV (KAZ) df. Saeid ARJMANDDASHTAKI (IRI), 2-2
BRONZE - Ryota KOSHIBA (JPN) df. Javokhirbek SAMATOV (UZB), 8-3
BRONZE - Sangjun PARK (KOR) df. Nursultan MAKHMUDOV (KGZ), 5-4

67kg
GOLD - Bahram MAROUFKHANI IMCHEH (IRI) df. Nurzhigit KENESHBEK UULU (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Saurabh SAURABH (IND) df. Guotao ZHANG (CHN), 2-1
BRONZE - Umidjon AKHROROV (UZB) df. Minseong PARK (KOR), 8-0

72kg

GOLD - Mohammadreza ROSTAMI (IRI) df. Alijon KHUSEYNOV (UZB), 13-5
BRONZE - Rahul RAHUL (IND) df. Xin HUANG (CHN), 7-7
BRONZE - Daler REZA ZADE (TJK) df. Almazbek BEGALIEV (KGZ), 5-0

77kg
GOLD - Mohammad NAGHOUSI (IRI) df. Akylbek TALANTBEKOV (KGZ), 6-3
BRONZE - Nao KUSAKA (JPN) df. Zhalgasov DAULET (KAZ), 8-0
BRONZE - Dilshod OMONGELDIYEV (UZB) df. Bahetijiang KELAN (CHN), 7-0

82kg
GOLD - Hosein FOROUZANDEH GHOJEHBEIGLOU (IRI) df. Tesshin HIGUCHI (JPN), 10-0
BRONZE - Eli MAGOMADOV (KAZ) df. Sanjeet SANJEET (IND), 8-0
BRONZE - Toyly ORAZOV (TKM) df. Danuson ARRICHUAI (THA), 8-0

87kg
GOLD - Hasan FOROUZANDEH GHOJEHBEIGLOU (IRI) df. Meirbek KORDABAY (KAZ), 5-1
BRONZE - Ryohta NASUKAWA (JPN) df. Han LEI (CHN), FALL 
BRONZE - Kumar SUNIL (IND) df. Azat SALIDINOV (KGZ), 10-7

97kg
GOLD - Hamed ABDOVALI (IRI) df. Jeongyul KWON (KOR), 4-2
BRONZE - Deepanshu DEEPANSHU (IND) df. Houzhi HAO (CHN), 5-4
BRONZE - Aday KURMANSEITOV (KAZ) df. Daniiar SHERIMBEKOV (KGZ), 3-0

130kg
GOLD - Aliakbar Hossein YOUSOFIAHMADCHALI (IRI) df. Aawesh AAWESH (IND), FALL 
BRONZE - Alibek SARSENGALIYEV (KAZ) df. Ilyosbek GULOMJONOV (UZB), 8-0

Leave a Comment

5 + 11 =